Supreme Court of California Rejects Class Action Suit Against PG&E for its 2019 Blackouts
[…] California Supreme Court Decision

The Court first sought to resolve the apparent conflict between Public Utilities Code Sections 1759 and 2106—the conflict central to virtually all jurisprudence addressing Section 1759. Section 2106 provides that public utilities are liable, in an action for damages, for any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful and for omissions of any act, matter, or thing required to be done. (§2106.) However, Section 1759 limits private actions against utilities by divesting all courts except the California Supreme Court and the Court of Appeal of jurisdiction “to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to . . . enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the [CPUC] in the performance of its official duties.” (§ 1759, subd. (a).)